top of page

 

Privacy Policy

 

We are very pleased about your interest in our company. Data protection is of a particularly high priority for the management of Lemon Academy Online. The use of the www.lemonacademy.online website is possible without any indication of personal data. However, if you want to use our services processing of personal data could become necessary. If processing of personal data is necessary and there is no legal basis for such processing, we will generally obtain the consent of the data subject.

 

With the following privacy policy, we inform you about the nature, scope, purpose, duration and legal basis of the processing of personal data, insofar as we decide either alone or jointly with others on the purposes and means of the processing. In addition, we inform you below about the third-party components we use for optimisation purposes and to increase the quality of use, insofar as third parties process data on their own responsibility.

 

Personal data are processed by us only as necessary and for the purpose of providing a functional and user-friendly website, including its contents and the services offered there.

 

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Germany`s Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG),

 

  • "personal data" is any information relating to an identified or identifiable living individual. Various pieces of information that together can lead to the identification of a specific person also constitute personal data. Personal data that have been anonymised, encrypted or pseudonymised, but can be used to re-identify an individual, remain personal data and fall within the scope of the GDPR and the BDSG. Personal data that have been anonymised in such a way that the data subject cannot be identified or can no longer be identified are no longer considered personal data. For the data to be truly anonymised, the anonymisation must be irreversible.

 

  • "processing" means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organisation, filing, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

 

Our Principles:

Lemon Academy Online respects your right to privacy and is committed to the following key principles:

 

  • We protect your privacy and aim to provide you with a service that is tailored to your needs.

  • Personal data is collected for specific purposes based on your consent or a legitimate interest when you contact us.

  • You have the right to information and access to your personal data at any time and may request its correction or deletion.

  • We do not sell your personal data to third parties. However, if necessary and if explicitly mentioned afterwards or if you have consented, we may share your data with group companies, brand licensees, partners and other service providers. In this case, their own privacy policies may also apply.

  • We take all reasonable measures to ensure the security and protection of your data from misuse.

 

We are pleased that you are visiting and using our website, online store, and social media presences. We hope that during your visit you will learn more interesting facts about Lemon Academy Online, the history of our brands and our products and services.

 

This Privacy Policy explains how and for what purposes we use information collected about you through our website.

 

Lemon Academy Online respects your right to privacy when you use our website or when you contact us. By using our website or providing us with personal information, you accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this privacy policy, we recommend that you do not use or visit our website or provide any personal data.

 

Lemon Academy Online reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time. You should therefore check it regularly for changes. Changes will become effective upon their posting on this website, and we will notify you appropriately of any material changes.

 

Name and contact details of the data controller.

This Privacy Policy applies to data processing by Lemon Academy Online, Zülpischerstr 58 50674 Köln, e-mail: lemonacademy.online@gmail.com, and to the following website: www.lemonacademy.online.

 

Children Data

Although, we are offering our services to Children aged 8-16 years old, it should be noted that we are not:

 

  • selling our services to Children,

  • actively targeting Children in our marketing activities or otherwise,

  • collecting, publishing or distributing personal data of children.

 

We require that parents or legal guardians must register and that any youngster under the age of 18 wishing to register must do so only through their Parents or legal guardians.

 

Further, we believe parents should participate in their children's exploration of the internet and as children need particular protection online parents or legal guardians must be involved, supervise and be able to respond to the risks involved. Compliance with the data protection principles and in particular fairness is central to all our processing of children’s personal data. In the unlikely event that we process a child’s personal data, consent from whoever holds parental responsibility for the child is obtained. Children have the same rights as adults over their personal data. These include the rights to access their personal data; request rectification; object to processing and have their personal data erased.

 

Rights of users and persons concerned and the legal bases of processing

With regard to the data processing described in more detail below, users and data subjects have the right:

 

  • to confirmation as to whether data relating to them is being processed,

  • to information about the data processed, to further information about the data processing and to copies of the data;

  • to correction or completion of incorrect or incomplete data;

  • to immediate erasure of the data concerning them;

  • to receive the data concerning them and provided by them and to transfer this data to other providers/controllers;

  • to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority if they are of the opinion that the data concerning them is being processed by the provider in breach of data protection provisions.

 

In addition, the provider is obliged to inform all recipients to whom data has been disclosed by the provider of any correction or deletion of data or restriction of processing that takes place. However, this obligation does not apply if such notification is impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. Notwithstanding this, the user has a right to information about these recipients.

 

Likewise, users and data subjects have the right to object to the future processing of data concerning them, insofar as the data is processed by the provider. In particular, an objection to data processing for the purpose of direct advertising is permissible.

 

The above rights may be limited in some circumstances, for example, if fulfilling your request would reveal personal information about another person, if you ask us to delete information which we are required to have by law, or if we have compelling legitimate interests to keep it. We will let you know if that is the case and will then only use your information for these purposes. You may also be unable to continue using our services if you want us to stop processing your personal information.

 

We encourage you to get in touch if you have any concerns with how we collect or use your personal information.

 

The legal bases for processing are listed below and at least one of these must apply whenever we process personal data:

 

  • Consent: the individual has given clear consent to process personal data for a specific purpose.

  • Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract.

  • Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).

  • Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, unless there is a good reason to protect your personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

 

Accessing our website

When you access our website, the browser you use automatically sends information to our website server and temporarily stores it in a log file. The following information is collected without your intervention and stored until automatic deletion:

 

  • the IP address of the requesting computer,

  • the date and time of access,

  • the name and URL of the file accessed,

  • the website from which the access was made (referrer URL),

  • the browser you use and, if applicable, the operating system of your computer as well as the name of your access provider.

 

The listed data is collected and processed by us to ensure a smooth connection and comfortable use of our website. In addition, they serve us to evaluate system security and stability as well as for administrative purposes in order to be able to constantly improve our services.

 

The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest follows from the purposes for data collection listed above. In no case do we use the collected data for the purpose of drawing conclusions about your person. The data is stored for a period of 7 days and then automatically deleted.

 

The operation of our online offer is carried out by a hosting service provider. The provider, with whom we have concluded an agreement on commissioned processing in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR, provides us with infrastructure and storage space for our website and email inboxes on its servers and takes care of maintenance, technical support and system operation. In doing so, the provider processes personal data on our behalf that you provide to us when using our services, for example your name and email address for contract execution in the member area. Ensuring the smooth and secure operation of our online services also constitutes our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

 

Furthermore, we use cookies and tracking tools for our website. The exact procedures involved and how your data is used for this purpose are explained in more detail in the relevant sections.

 

Cookies

We use so-called cookies on our website on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) GDPR. These are small files that your browser automatically creates and that are stored on your end device (laptop, tablet, smartphone or similar) when you visit our site.

 

Cookies do not cause any damage to your end device and do not contain any viruses, Trojans or other malware. Information is stored in the cookie that is related to the specific end device used. However, this does not mean that we gain direct knowledge of your identity. The use of cookies serves on the one hand, to make the use of our offer more pleasant for you.

 

We use so-called session cookies to recognise that you have already visited individual pages of our website. These are automatically deleted after you leave our site. In addition, we also use temporary cookies for the purpose of user-friendliness, which are stored on your end device for a certain fixed period of time. If you visit our site again to use our services, it is automatically recognised that you have already been with us and which entries and settings you have made so that you do not have to enter them again.

 

On the other hand, we use cookies to statistically record the use of our website and to optimise and evaluate our offer for you. These cookies enable us to automatically recognise that you have already been to our website when you visit it again. These cookies are automatically deleted after a defined period of time. Most browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can configure your browser in such a way that no cookies are stored on your computer, or a message always appears before a new cookie is created. However, the complete deactivation of cookies may mean that you cannot use all the functions of our website. The storage period of cookies depends on their purpose and is not the same for all of them. Cookies are used for the aforementioned purposes to protect our legitimate interests.

 

Cookies requiring consent

Cookies that are neither technical cookies nor functional or performance cookies will only be used with your consent. Functional and performance cookies are so-called "absolutely necessary" cookies as defined by the Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive (PECD), which do not require consent.

 

We reserve the right to also use information obtained by means of cookies from an analysis of the usage behaviour of visitors to our websites in order to display specific advertising for certain of our products to you on our own websites. We believe that this benefits you as a user because we display advertising or content that we believe, based on your browsing behaviour, matches your interests and so you are less likely to be shown random advertising or specific content that may be of less interest to you.

 

Marketing cookies come from external companies (third party cookies) and are used to collect information across websites visited by the user in order to create targeted advertisements for the user. These enable personalised online ads and advanced analysis and evaluation options about the target group and user behaviour.

 

Opt-out for marketing cookies

You can also manage cookies used for online advertising through tools developed in many countries as part of self-regulatory programs, such as the US-based https://www.aboutads.info/choices or the EU-based http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ 

 

Why does Lemon Academy Online use cookies?

Lemon Academy Online uses cookies on the website to operate the website, to measure visits to the website, to provide social media functionality and to enable advertising and targeted advertising. We use the following categories of cookies:

 

Essential cookies: these cookies are essential for the website to function and cannot be disabled in our systems. They are usually set in response to your actions when you request a service, such as changing your privacy settings, when you sign in or when you fill out a form. You can set your browser to notify you of these cookies or to block them. However, blocking them will cause parts of the website to stop working. These cookies do not store personally identifiable information.

 

Functional cookies: These cookies enable the website to provide improved functionality and personalization. They are set either by us or by third parties whose services we have added to our pages. If you do not allow these cookies, these services may not function properly.

 

How can I make choices about cookies and my privacy?

You can manage your cookie settings using the setting options listed below or by configuring your browser settings. Most browsers are pre-set to accept cookies by default. However, you can configure your respective browser so that it only accepts certain cookies or not at all. You can also use your browser settings to delete cookies already stored in your browser or to have the storage period displayed. Furthermore, it is possible to set your browser to notify you before cookies are stored. Since the various browsers can differ in their respective functions, we ask you to use the respective help menu of your browser for the configuration options. Below you will find general instructions on how to manage cookies for the most popular browsers: Google Chrome, Microsoft Internet Explorer and Edge, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari, Opera Web. If you would like a comprehensive overview of all third-party accesses to your Internet browser, we recommend that you install specially developed plug-ins for this purpose.

 

Lifetime of Cookies

Cookies have a lifetime. Some cookies are deleted when you close your browser. Others (for example, those with login details) can remain on your computer for years if you do not delete them. You can delete cookies at any time. Click on one of the links below to go to your browser's user manual. After deleting cookies, you may need to log in again to some websites or specify your preferences.

 

What cookies does Lemon Academy Online use?

First party and third-party cookies commonly used on the Sites are listed in the table below. We strive to keep this list current and will update it accordingly. In any case, you can always manage all cookies and other tracking technologies used on the website.

 

Cookie

Type

Description

Lifetime

ssr-caching

Necessary

The ssr-caching cookie is set by WIX and indicates how a site was rendered.

session

XSRF-TOKEN

Necessary

This cookie is set by Wix and is used for security purposes.

session

hs

Necessary

Wix platform sets this cookie for security purposes.

session

svSession

Necessary

Wix platform sets this cookie to identify unique visitors and track a visitor’s session on a site.

2 years

bSession

Other

No description available.

30 minutes

 

Social media plug-ins

We use social plug-ins from the social networks Facebook and Instagram on our website on the basis of Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. f GDPR in order to make our company better known. The underlying promotional purpose is to be regarded as a legitimate interest within the meaning of the GDPR. The responsibility for data protection-compliant operation is to be ensured by their respective providers.

 

Social media plug-ins are used on our website to make their use more personal. When you call up a page of our website that contains such a plug-in, your browser establishes a direct connection with the relevant social network`s server. The content of the plug-in is transmitted by the relevant social network directly to your browser, which then integrates it into the web site. By integrating the plug-ins, the relevant social network receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have the relevant social network account or are not currently logged in to the relevant social network. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted by your browser directly to the relevant social network server in the USA and stored there. If you are logged in, the relevant social network can assign your visit to our website directly to your account. If you interact with the plug-ins, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to the relevant social network`s server and stored there. The relevant social network may use this information for the purposes of advertising, market research and the needs-based design of pages. For this purpose, the relevant social network creates usage, interest, and relationship profiles, e.g., to evaluate your use of our website with regard to the advertisements displayed to you to inform other users about your activities on our website and to provide other services associated with the use of the relevant social network. If you do not want the relevant social network to assign the data collected via our website to your account, you must log out of the relevant social network before visiting our website. Please refer to the relevant social network's privacy policy for the purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of the data by the relevant social network, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy.

 

Social Media

The data you enter on our social media pages, such as comments, videos, pictures, likes, public messages, etc. are published by the social media platform and are not used or processed by us for any other purpose at any time. We only reserve the right to delete content if this should be necessary. Where applicable, we share your content on our site if this is a function of the social media platform and communicate with you via the social media platform. The legal basis is our legitimate interest. The data processing is carried out in the interest of our public relations and communication.

 

If you wish to object to certain data processing over which we have an influence, please contact us. We will then examine your objection. If you send us a request on the social media platform, we may also refer you to other secure communication channels that guarantee confidentiality, depending on the response required. You always have the option of sending us confidential enquiries to our address stated in the imprint.

 

As already stated, where the social media platform provider gives us the opportunity, we take care to design our social media pages to be as data protection compliant as possible. With regard to statistics that the provider of the social media platform makes available to us, we can only influence these to a limited extent and cannot switch them off. However, we make sure that no additional optional statistics are made available to us.

 

Data processing by the operator of the social media platform

The operator of the social media platform uses web tracking methods. The web tracking can also take place regardless of whether you are logged in or registered with the social media platform. As already explained, we can unfortunately hardly influence the web tracking methods of the social media platform. We cannot, for example, switch this off.

 

Please be aware: It cannot be ruled out that the provider of the social media platform uses your profile and behavioural data, for example to evaluate your habits, personal relationships, preferences, etc. We have no influence on this. In this respect, we have no influence on the processing of your data by the provider of the social media platform.

 

Contact form and e-mail contact

Our website contains a contact form which can be used for electronic contact. If a user takes advantage of this option, the data entered in the input mask is transmitted to us and stored. These data are:

 

  • Name

  • E-mail address

 

The following data is also stored at the time the message is sent:

 

  • IP address of the user

  • Date and time of the contact request

 

Alternatively, it is possible to contact us via the e-mail address provided. In this case, your personal data transmitted with the e-mail will be stored. In this context, the data will not be passed on to third parties. The data will be used exclusively for processing the conversation.

 

The legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR if the user has given his consent. The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending a contact request or an e-mail is Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. If the e-mail contact aims at the conclusion of a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR. The processing of the personal data from the input mask serves us solely to process the contact. In the case of contact by e-mail, this also constitutes the necessary legitimate interest in processing the data. The other personal data processed during the sending process serve to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

 

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. For the personal data from the input mask of the contact form and those sent by e-mail, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation is ended when the circumstances indicate that the matter in question has been conclusively clarified. The additional personal data collected during the sending process is deleted after a period of seven days at the latest.

 

Registration

Registration requires some personal information, the following information is collected: First Name, Last Name, Email, Password. Full registration is necessary to use our services.

 

Third-party Connect features such as Facebook Connect and Google are offered as an option to register with us. When registering via connect functions of third-party providers, you agree to the respective terms and conditions of these third-party providers and also consent to certain data from your respective profile of being transferred to us.

 

The processing of the entered data is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke your consent at any time. To do so, simply send a message to one of the contact addresses listed above. The legality of the data processing already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

 

We would like to point out that data entered into a user’s account or profile can be amended in the user settings of the relevant account or profile at any time. Further, please also note that a user’s account or profile permits to display and update profile image. You have choices about the information on your profile. You don’t have to provide additional information on your profile. It’s your choice whether to include sensitive information on your profile and to make that sensitive information public. Please do not post or add personal data that you would not want to be available, in particular data of children, to your profile. We urge you to regularly check and review your profile data. The legal basis for the storage is Article 6 lit. f) GDPR.

 

The data collected in this way will be deleted upon termination or revocation of consent. Data subject to statutory retention periods remain unaffected by this.

 

In addition, we may retain personal data of deleted accounts to protect our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR if required by applicable law, for fraud prevention, to enforce fee claims, to support investigations, to enforce our T&Cs and to take other actions permitted or required by applicable national law. If it is no longer necessary for us to retain your personal data, we will destroy it, but no later than 10 years.

 

Conclusion of contract

If you instruct us to get your youngster started and ask us to provide our services, we collect the following information:

 

  • First name, last name,

  • a valid e-mail address,

 

The collection of this data is done,

  • to be able to identify you as our customer and to provide the services to your child

  • to enable us to fulfil the contract with you

  • for correspondence with you;

  • for invoicing purposes;

  • for the settlement of any existing liability claims and the assertion of any claims against you;

 

The data processing is carried out in response to your request and is necessary in accordance with Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. b of the GDPR for the aforementioned purposes for the appropriate processing of your order and for the mutual fulfilment of obligations arising from the contract.

 

The personal data collected by us for the performance of the contract will be stored until the expiry of the statutory retention obligation or possible contractual warranty and guarantee rights and then deleted, unless we are required to delete the data pursuant to Article 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. c GDPR due to tax and commercial law retention and documentation obligations or you have consented to storage beyond this in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR.

 

If you have concluded a contract with us, we will manage you as an existing customer. In this case, we process your postal contact data outside of the existence of a specific consent in order to send you information about new offers and services in this way. We process your e-mail address in order to send you information about our own similar products, unless you have given your specific consent. You can object to data processing for the aforementioned purposes at any time, free of charge, separately for the respective communication channel and with effect for the future. For this purpose, an e-mail or a postal letter to the contact data mentioned under 1. is sufficient.

 

Transfer of data to third parties

Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties for purposes other than those mentioned below.

 

Insofar as this is necessary for the processing of the contractual relationship with you in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 lit. b GDPR, your personal data will be passed on to third parties. This includes, in particular, the transfer to external service providers and subcontractors who support us in the provision of our contractual service. The data passed on may be used by the third parties exclusively for the purposes stated.

 

In the event of a delay in payment, we shall transmit the necessary data to a company commissioned to enforce the claim if the other legal requirements are met. The legal basis for this is both Art. 6(1)(b) and Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The assertion of a contractual claim is to be regarded as a legitimate interest within the meaning of the second-mentioned provision.

 

We transmit the necessary data to a commissioned tax office for the purpose of tax accounting and carrying out our bookkeeping. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 (1) f GDPR. The support and advice provided by a tax consultant is to be regarded as a legitimate interest within the meaning of this provision.

 

We commission external IT service providers to look after our IT system. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 (1) f GDPR. The professional support of our IT system and the processing of customer data are to be regarded as a legitimate interest within the meaning of this provision.

 

Data transfer to payment service providers

 

GiroPay

On our website we offer, among other things, payment via giropay. The provider of this payment service is giropay GmbH, An der Welle 4, 60322 Frankfurt/Main, Germany (hereinafter "giropay").

 

When you make the payment using giropay, giropay collects various transaction data and forwards this to the bank with which you are registered with giropay. In addition to the data required for the payment, giropay may collect further data such as the delivery address or individual items in the shopping basket as part of the transaction processing.

 

giropay then authenticates the transaction using the authentication procedure stored with the bank for this purpose. The payment amount is then transferred from your account to ours. Neither we nor third parties have access to your account details.

 

Klarna

If you select a Klarna payment service, the payment will be processed via Klarna Bank AB (publ), Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm, Sweden (hereinafter "Klarna"). In order to enable the processing of the payment, your personal data (first and last name, street, house number, postcode, town, gender, e-mail address, telephone number and IP address) as well as data related to the order (e.g. invoice amount, article, delivery type) will be passed on to Klarna for the purpose of checking your identity and creditworthiness, provided that you have expressly consented to this in accordance with your consent during the ordering process.

 

The credit report may contain probability values (so-called score values). If score values are included in the result of the credit report, they are based on a scientifically recognised mathematical-statistical procedure. The calculation of the score values includes, but is not limited to, address data. Klarna uses the information received about the statistical probability of a payment default for a weighed decision about the establishment, implementation or termination of the contractual relationship.

 

You can withdraw your consent at any time by sending a message to the data controller or to Klarna. However, Klarna may still be entitled to process your personal data to the extent necessary to process payments in accordance with the contract.

 

PayPal

On our website we also offer, payment via PayPal. The provider of this payment service is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter "PayPal"). If you select payment via PayPal, the payment data you enter will be transmitted to PayPal. The transmission of your data to PayPal is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent) and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR (processing for the performance of a contract). You have the option to revoke your consent to data processing at any time. A revocation does not affect the validity of past data processing operations.

 

Data processing for the purpose of fraud prevention and optimisation of our payment processes

Where applicable, we provide our service providers with further data, which they use together with the data necessary for the processing of the payment as our processors for the purpose of fraud prevention and optimisation of our payment processes (e.g., invoicing, processing of contested payments, accounting support). This serves to protect our legitimate interests in our protection against fraud or in efficient payment management, which outweigh our interests in the context of a balancing of interests.

 

Transmission of data on outstanding debts to debt collection service providers

If you fail to pay outstanding invoices, we may transmit the data required to carry out a debt collection to a debt collection service provider for the purpose of trustee collection. Alternatively, we can sell the outstanding receivables to a collection service provider. This service provider then becomes the holder of the claim and asserts the claims in its own name. The legal basis for the transmission of data within the scope of trustee collection is Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR; the transmission of data within the scope of the sale of receivables is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. Furthermore, the debt collection service provider may, as a service to us, transmit the information that an outstanding payment claim exists to credit agencies. This also applies to the fulfilment of a subsequent notification obligation in the event that the amount has changed (e.g., reduction of the claim due to a payment by you). This subsequent notification safeguards your legitimate interests by ensuring that the data held by the respective credit agency is up to date. The legal basis for updating the amount of claims against credit agencies is the provision in Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR.

 

Technical services

We process the data of our customers and clients in order to enable them to select, purchase or commission the selected services or works as well as associated activities and to pay for and deliver them or to execute or provide them. The required information is identified as such in the context of the order, purchase order or comparable contract conclusion and includes the information required for the provision of services and billing as well as contact information.

 

Unless otherwise specified the purposes of processing are Contractual performance and service, contact requests and communication, office and organisational procedures, administration and response to requests, visit action evaluation, interest-based and behavioural marketing, profiling (creating profiles of users). And, the

Legal bases are Contractual performance and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b. GDPR), Legal obligation (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. c. GDPR), and our Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f GDPR).

 

Direct marketing

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data in the context of direct marketing measures is either your consent or our legitimate interest in marketing and promoting our courses and services. The purpose of processing your personal data in the context of direct marketing measures is to send information, offers and, if applicable, to promote sales.

 

Your personal data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected; this is the case in particular upon receipt of the revocation or objection. You can revoke your consent at any time for the future or object to the processing of your personal data in the context of direct marketing measures at any time for the future.

 

Newsletter and notification dispatch

If you have registered for the newsletter, we will process your personal data for the purpose of sending the newsletter or notification. The processing is carried out voluntarily on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a. GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the end of the newsletter and notification. Of course, you can also contact us by any other means and revoke your consent. Processing will continue until you withdraw your consent. The lawfulness of the processing carried out until the withdrawal of consent is not affected by this. After revocation of consent, the personal data will be kept for another 6 months for the purpose of legal defence. The legal basis for this is our legitimate interest.

 

Online Meetings

We use Online Meeting Tools (Zoom, Skype, Google Meets etc) to conduct online meetings and various types of data are processed when using an online platform for meetings. The scope of the data depends on the information you provide before or during participation in an online meeting. If you contact us in electronic form, we store and process the data you have provided to us with (e.g., name, contact information, content of the enquiry). The legal basis for this is our legitimate interest in effective customer communication in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a) GDPR and, insofar as it concerns an enquiry to enter into or fulfil a contract, also Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b) GDPR. You can request information about the purpose of processing, origin and, if applicable, recipients of your personal data free of charge at any time.

 

Careers and Applications

If you apply for a role or job, we process the information we receive from you as part of the application process, e.g., through your letter of application, CV, references, correspondence, telephone, or verbal details. In addition to your contact details, information about your education, qualifications, work experience and skills is particularly relevant to us.

 

Your data will initially be processed solely for the purpose of carrying out the application process. If your application is successful, it will become part of your personnel file and will be used to carry out and terminate your employment and will be deleted in accordance with the rules applicable to personnel files. If we are unable to offer you employment, we will continue to process your data for up to six months after sending the rejection in order to defend ourselves against any legal claims, in particular alleged discrimination in the application process.

 

The legal basis for processing data during the application process is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR and, if you have given your consent, for example by sending us information that is not necessary for the application process, it is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR. The legal basis for data processing after a rejection is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

 

As a rule, we do not require any special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 GDPR for the application process. We ask you not to provide us with any such information from the outset. If such information is relevant to the application process, we process it together with your other data. Your data will not be used by us for automated decision-making or profiling, nor will it be passed on to third parties. Your data will be processed by us or on our behalf.

 

You are not obliged to provide us with personal data. However, we can only assess your suitability for the respective position under consideration if we receive information in particular about your education, work experience and skills, and we cannot include you in the application process without providing your contact details.

 

When you send a data subject access request

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data in the context of handling your data subject access request is our legal obligation and the legal basis for the subsequent documentation of the data subject access request is both our legitimate interest and our legal obligation. The purpose of processing your personal data in the context of processing data when you send a data subject access request is to respond to your request. The subsequent documentation of the data subject access request serves to fulfil the legally required accountability.

 

Your personal data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. In the case of the processing of a data subject access request, this is three years after the end of the respective process. You have the possibility at any time to object to the processing of your personal data in the context of the processing of a data subject access request for the future. In this case, however, we will not be able to further process your request. The documentation of the legally compliant processing of the respective data subject access request is mandatory. Consequently, there is no possibility for you to object.

 

Legal defence and enforcement of our rights

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data in the context of legal defence and enforcement of our rights is our legitimate interest. The purpose of processing your personal data in the context of legal defence and enforcement of our rights is the defence against unjustified claims and the legal enforcement and assertion of claims and rights.

 

Your personal data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. The processing of your personal data in the context of legal defence and enforcement is mandatory for legal defence and enforcement of our rights. Consequently, there is no possibility for you to object.

 

Data security

All data transmitted by you personally, including your payment data, are transmitted using the generally accepted and secure standard SSL (Secure Socket Layer). SSL is a secure and proven standard that is also used, for example, for online banking. You can recognise a secure SSL connection by the s appended to the http (i.e. https://...) in the address bar of your browser or by the lock symbol in the lower area of your browser.

 

We also use appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data stored with us against manipulation, partial or complete loss and against unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

 

Integration of third-party services and content

Within our online offer, we use content or service providers on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer, we use content or service offers from third-party providers in order to integrate their content and services, such as videos or fonts (hereinafter uniformly referred to as "content").

 

This always requires that the third-party providers of this content are aware of the IP address of the user, as without the IP address they would not be able to send the content to their browser. The IP address is therefore necessary for the display of this content. We endeavour to only use content whose respective providers only use the IP address to deliver the content. Third-party providers may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as "web beacons") for statistical or marketing purposes. The "pixel tags" can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user's device and may contain, among other things, technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, time of visit and other information about the use of our web site, as well as being linked to such information from other sources.

 

Hosting

We host our website at Wix.com Ltd, 40 Namal Tel Aviv St, Tel Aviv 6350671, Israel. Wix a tool for creating and hosting websites. When you visit our website, Wix is used to analyse user behaviour, visitor sources, the region of the website visitors and the number of the number of visitors. Wix stores cookies on your browser, which are necessary for the presentation of the website and to ensure security (necessary cookies).

 

The data is stored on Wix servers in Israel. Israel is considered a secure third country. This means that Israel has a level of data protection that corresponds to the level of data protection in the UK and the European Union. For details, please refer to the privacy policy of Wix.

 

The use of Wix is based on our legitimate interest. We have a legitimate interest in the most reliable presentation of our website. Insofar as a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of your consent, insofar as the consent allows the storage of cookies or the access to information in the user's device.

 

Updating your information and Data Subject Access Requests

If you believe that the information, we hold about you is inaccurate or that we are no longer entitled to use it and want to request its rectification, deletion, or object to its processing, please contact us.

For your protection and the protection of all of our users, we may ask you to provide proof of identity before we can answer the above requests.

 

Keep in mind, we may reject requests for certain reasons, including if the request is unlawful or if it may infringe on trade secrets or intellectual property or the privacy of another user. Also, we may not be able to accommodate certain requests to object to the processing of personal information, notably where such requests would not allow us to provide our service to you anymore.

 

Alternatively, if you have an account, please navigate to the profile section of your account and select the edit profile option.

 

To delete your account please contact us. By deleting the account, the deletion request is automatically processed securely and completely in accordance with the BDSG and the GDPR within the statutory retention periods.

 

Changes

This policy and our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal data can result in changes to this policy. Please regularly review this policy to keep up to date with any changes.

 

Queries and Complaints

Any comments or queries on this policy should be directed to us. If you believe that we have not complied with this policy or acted otherwise than in accordance with data protection law, then you should notify us.

bottom of page